testimonials
[…] Additionally, the CCPA provides an exemption for Reseller CRAs in their definition of ‘Data Broker.’ See https://oag.ca.gov/privacy/ccpa#sectiona, section I.1.

I. DATA BROKERS AND THE CCPA
1. What is a data broker?
Another California law, Civil Code section 1798.99.80, defines a data broker as “a business that knowingly collects and sells to third parties the personal information of a consumer with whom the business does not have a direct relationship.” This law exempts certain businesses that are regulated by other laws from this definition. Exempted businesses include consumer reporting agencies (commonly known as credit bureaus) and certain financial institutions and insurance companies.